Non-European Students

Information for Non-European students

Visa requirements

Students coming from countries not belonging to the European Union need a visa for study purpose in Germany. In general it takes up to four months to get this kind of visa. Your first visa will be valid for 90 days, thus you need to extend it upon your arrival in Emden.

As part of your student visa application, you are required to provide proof of sufficient funds to cover your living costs in Germany.

As soon as you have received the admission letter from your German university, please prepare the necessary documentation for your visa application.
Check the site of the Federal Foreign Office to find further visa informations.

International students from Non-EU countries are allowed to work for a total of 120 full or 240 half days per year.

After your Master's degree you can apply for an 18-month residence permit from your local foreign nationals’ registration office to look for a job that corresponds to your qualifications.

 

Health insurance

For studiying in Germany, a health insurance is mandatory. Appointments will be scheduled by the coordination office Technical Management upon your arrival at the campus to make sure a coverage is signed up. 

Detailed information can be obtained here.

 

 

  • Degree: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)

  • Short description: This Master´s degree course mediates detailed kowledge of technical and management processing. Students will be prepared to implement project management functions in the field of technology, and learn how to use and develop problem-solving strategies in a creative and sovereign way. The language of instruction is English.

    Homepage of the Study program

  • Type: Continuing education programm
  • Standard Period of Study: 3 semester

  • Department: Technology

  • Place of Study: Emden/Germany

  • Admission restrictions: yes

  • Former NC (numerous clauses) or admission restriction: -

  • Pre-Study Internship: no

  • Entrance Requirements: a completed technical study as Dipl.-Ing. (FH, Dipl.-Inf. (FH), etc. or Dipl.-Ing. (UNI), etc. or Bachelor-Degree with 3,5 years of technical study (210 ETCS) and minimum one year full-time subject-related professional occupation. Attestation of knowledge of the English language proficiency.

  • Regulations
  • Flyer

  • Module-Handbook

  • Notes: The master course and its degree will be fully accredited by the German accreditation agency ZEvA. The accreditation assurs and validates both highest standards in teaching an studying and an international acknowledged degree for the entrance in PhD-Programmes.