Visa

Entry into Germany: with or without a visa?

If your nationality is from a country of the European Union (EU), of the European Economic Area (EEA) or from Switzerland, you do not need a visa to enter Germany. You only require a valid passport. However, within 2 weeks after entry into Germany you are required to register at the local Residents’ Registration Office (Einwohnermeldeamt) in order to receive a residence permit.

If your nationality is from a non-European country, you need a visa (category D). Whether you require a visa for study purposes for entering Germany or whether you can obtain the required residence title for study purposes only after entry into Germany depends on the country you come from and on how long you plan to stay in Germany. For further information, please contact the Federal Foreign Office.

It is important for you to enquire about the necessary formalities for applying for a visa at the earliest possible date. We advise you to apply for a visa in good time as it usually takes several weeks to process the visa application.

For further information about the documents required, please contact one of the German Missions Abroad, i. e. the German Embassy or the General Consulate of the German Embassy in your home country or country of residence.

Click here to learn more:

Link
www.study-in.de Link
www.auswaertiges-amt.de Link
www.daad.de Link
www.internationale-studierende.de Link